Privacy statement

This is the privacy statement of Private Limited Company with ordinary structure Global Football Management B.V., hereinafter: Global Football Management. Global Football Management is registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 71615857 and is located at Zutphenseweg 31 A-2 (7418 AH) in Deventer. This document explains how Global Football Management handles the processing of your personal data. In processing your personal data, Global Football Management exercises the utmost care.
Acquisition of personal data:
If you use Global Football Management’s services, you yourself provide some personal data to Global Football Management, or personal data is obtained from you as part of the agreement. Personal data means any data relating to identified or identifiable natural person.
Categories of personal data
Global Football Management processes the following categories of personal data:

  • Contact and name and address details, including location details, telephone number, email address;
  • Company data, including VAT number and Chamber of Commerce number;
  • Divergent delivery address;
  • Financial data;
  • Account data, which also includes your password and username;
  • Other personal data provided by you yourself.

Purpose of processing

The personal data processed by Global Football Management is for the purpose of:

  • contact you to inform you about the services you have purchased and the performance thereof;
  • perform its services;
  • improve its services;
  • make payments;
  • comply with legal obligations;
  • make marketing and communication statements, including improving the website by analysing visitor behaviour on the website;
  • send newsletters;
  • exchange data with third parties for the purpose of providing services, insofar as this is necessary.

Basis for processing

The processing of personal data is only possible on the basis of the following grounds: (i) legal obligation, (ii) performance of agreement, (iii) obtained (explicit) consent of data subjects, and (iv) legitimate interest. When providing Global Football Management’s services, personal data are processed. Global Football Management only processes data that Global Football Management deems necessary for (improving) the services and treats with care the (personal) data it has collected about you and your use of the services. The basis for processing this data is the agreement you have entered into with Global Football Management. Personal data about you may also be processed by visiting the Global Football Management.nl website if you have given your consent.

Necessity of processing

The processing of your personal data is necessary to perform the services. The services provided by Global Football Management cannot be fully performed without the processing of your personal data. If specific purposes relating to personal data require your explicit consent, you must give your consent separately.

Automated decision-making

If there is any automated decision-making, this decision-making is done by computer systems and/or computer programmes without human intervention. The data subject is personally responsible for the data he or she provides and which are used at the time of automated decision-making. If the data prove to be incorrect or incomplete, any damage resulting from this will be at the expense and risk of the data subject. This also includes the non-, untimely or incorrect execution of the agreement.

Retention period

Personal data processed by Global Football Management are retained in accordance with the relevant laws and regulations. If a longer retention period is necessary on the basis of laws or regulations, the personal data are kept longer in accordance with these requirements. All personal data (obtained) will not be kept longer than strictly necessary.

Processing by third parties

Global Football Management shares personal data with third parties only if strictly necessary for the performance of an agreement and to comply with relevant laws and regulations. No personal data are sold. Global Football Management may be under a legal obligation to share personal data with third parties. If personal data is shared with third parties, processing agreements are concluded for this purpose. The third parties with whom personal data are shared are:

  • The engaged delivery service(s), for the purpose of executing the agreement. The categories of personal data processed are contact and name and address details.
  • The Payment Provider, for the purpose of executing an agreement. The categories of personal data processed are financial data.
  • The Bookkeeper, for the purpose of executing an agreement. The categories of personal data processed are contact and NAW data and financial data.
  • Software suppliers, for the purpose of agreement execution. The categories of personal data processed are contact and NAW data.
  • Website operator, for the purpose of execution of the agreement. The categories of personal data processed are contact and name and address details.
  • Engaged third parties, for the purpose of executing the agreement. The categories of personal data processed are contact and name and address details.

Security of Personal Data

Global Football Management takes the protection of your personal data seriously and in this regard, taking into account the state of the art, implementation costs, as well as the nature, scope, context and purposes of processing and the risks to the rights and freedoms of individuals that vary in terms of probability and severity, takes appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk.

Younger than 16?

If you are a minor, i.e. under 16, you may only consent to the processing of your personal data with the consent of one of your parents or legal guardian. It is then important that your parent(s) or guardian reads this statement. They can also exercise the rights you have in relation to the personal data you leave with us, such as the right to oppose the (further) processing of your personal data or the right to access and correct your data.

Rights of data subjects

  • As a data subject, you have the following rights:
  • Right of inspection;
    As a data subject, you have the right to obtain clarification as to whether or not your personal data are being processed and, where this is the case, to obtain inspection in relation to their processing.
  • Right to rectification;
    You have the right to obtain rectification and completion of inaccurate data.
  • Right to data erasure;
    Without unreasonable delay, a data subject must obtain erasure of personal data concerning him.
  • Right to restriction of processing;
    As a data subject, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. To do so, please contact Global Football Management.
  • Right to data portability;
    A data subject has the right to obtain, in a structured, common and machine-readable form, the personal data relating to him that he has provided to Global Football Management, in a structured, common and machine-readable form in order to possibly transfer this personal data to a third party. A data subject may also instruct Global Football Management to transfer such data directly to a third party.
  • Right to object;
    The data subject shall have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to his/her particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, including profiling, on the basis of those provisions. Global Football Management shall cease processing the personal data unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, freedoms and rights of the data subject relating to the exercise, institution or support of legal claims.

Complaint

If you have a complaint about Global Football Management’s handling of your personal data, or wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us via the website or by email at . To ensure that you wish to exercise a right, Global Football Management requests that you enclose a copy of your proof of identity. Please black out your passport photo and MRZ (strip of numbers at the bottom) to protect your privacy. Global Football Management will respond to your request as soon as possible, but at the latest within 4 weeks. You can also lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This is the competent enforcement agency. You can contact them via this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

Changes Privacy Statement

Global Football Management may amend the Privacy Statement at any time. The most recent version is published on the website. Therefore, always keep an eye on the website for the most recent version. If the new privacy statement affects the way Global Football Management processes data already collected relating to you, Global Football Management will notify you by e-mail.

This version was last adopted on 14 March 2023.

Social Media